Sussex Food & Drink Awards 2021 Grand Finalists

As the UK starts opening up again, Sussex Food & Drink Awards organisers are urging people to support their local food and drink businesses and announced that the 2021 Sussex winners will be announced and receive their trophies on 28thApril.

“All our Grand Finalists’ businesses have survived the covid pandemic, despite the incredible challenges they have all faced over the past year. They have been very patient and we can’t wait to announce the winners,” said William Goodwin, chairman of the judges.

“We are all disappointed not to be able to join together for our usual spectacular awards banquet, as restrictions still mean we won’t be able to, but we plan to celebrate together at an outdoor summer party in July.”

The awards, carried over from 2020, received 17,000 public votes from members of the public and there are 30 Grand Finalists, 18 from West Sussex, 11 from East Sussex and one from Brighton & Hove, with categories covering everything from farm to plate. The Sussex Food and Drink Awards 2021 Grand Finalists are:

Sussex Food Producer of the Year, sponsored by Southern Co-op

Bangers Galore, Horsham, West Sussex

Jengers Craft Bakery, Billingshurst, West Sussex

The Sussex Biltong Co, Balcombe, West Sussex

Sussex Drink Producer of the Year, sponsored by Natural PR

Bolney Wine Estate, Bolney, West Sussex

Long Man Brewery, Litlington, East Sussex

Ridgeview Wine Estate, Ditchling Common, East Sussex

Sussex Butcher of the Year, sponsored by RP Meats Wholesale Ltd

Cottenhams of Lindfield – Craft Butchers, Lindfield, West Sussex

Nick The Butcher, Hartfield, East Sussex

Tablehurst Farm, Forest Row, East Sussex

Sussex Farmers Market of the Year, sponsored by Harvey’s Brewery

Horsham Market (Saturday), West Sussex

Lewes Farmers Market, East Sussex

Shoreham Farmers Market, West Sussex

Sussex Eating Experience of the Year, sponsored by Lloyds Bank Cardnet

Into The Blue, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex

The Cat Inn, West Hoathly, West Sussex

The Fig Tree, Hurstpierpoint, West Sussex

Sussex Food Shop of the Year, sponsored by Sussex Food and Drink Network

Jeremy’s Two, Cowfold, West Sussex

Rushfields Farm Shop, Poynings, West Sussex

Veasey & Sons Fishmongers, Forest Row, East Sussex

Sussex Newcomer of the Year, sponsored by SRC-Time

Heritage by Matt Gillan, Slaugham, West Sussex

Heritage Wheat, Keymer, West Sussex

Skylark Cafe Restaurant, Eastbourne, East Sussex

Sussex Street Food of the Year, sponsored by Horsham District Foodies supported by Food Rocks

Mann & Moore, Horsham, West Sussex

Pizza Leonati, Ninfield, East Sussex

The BBQ Project, St Leonards on Sea, East Sussex

Sussex Young Chef of the Year, sponsored by Blakes Foods

Dan Ibbotson from etch. in Brighton & Hove

Freddie Innes, who was working at Ockenden Manor Hotel, Cuckfield, West Sussex

Thomas Thwaites from Rathfinny Tasting Room, Alfriston, East Sussex

Young Sussex Farmer of the Year, sponsored by Natural Partnerships CIC in association with Farmers Weekly magazine

Conor Haydon, who was working at Goodwood Estate, Chichester, West Sussex

Dan Hird, Lambert Farm, Plumpton, East Sussex

Dan Wells, who was working at Holmbush Farm, Balcombe, West Sussex

“Over the last decade, Sussex has really earned its place as one of the leading counties in the UK for producing superb food and drink and this year’s Grand Finalists line up offers an impressive range of first class, diverse businesses from across the county,” continued William Goodwin.

Previous Post
Free Workshops for Sussex Food & Drink Businesses
Menu